Facebook
[…] Now that begs the questions, can you really be guilty of a DUI if the vehicle was not moving and you were unconscious or sleeping, even though you were located in the driver’s seat?

Various states across the country have their own definitions for what constitutes person’s operation of a motor vehicle for purposes of the DUI statutes. Some states define it as “driving,” while others, use terms like “operation,” and “actual physical control.”

But what about Kentucky? — Well, I’m glad you asked!

In Kentucky, the DUI statute KRS 189a.010(1) begins as follows: “A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state[.]” That is quite vague. What do those words mean? Well, unluckily, Kentucky courts have not defined those terms, but what they have done is given us some guidelines as to what constitutes physical control and operation.

The controlling case is Wells v. Commonwealth, 709 S.W.2d 847 (Ky.